Programme

Tuesday 25 June 2019

Session: Opening keynote address 

17:30   Opening address

18:00   Elizabeth Kellogg   Inflorescence diversity in the grass family                        

19:30   Opening reception

Wednesday 26 June 2019

Session: Natural diversity and evolution

8:30 Robert Hasterok   Inferring on karyotype structure and evolution in Brachypodium using cross-species chromosome barcoding

9:00 John Doonan   Flower and grain trait variation in Brachypodium

9:15 Sinead Dread   Brachypodium distachyon grains in a comparative and evolutionary context

9:30 Benoit Lefebvre   Brachypodium distachyon genetic variability for beneficial interaction with arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

9:45 Errol Vela  Typification of names and their taxonomic assignment within the Brachypodium distachyon complex (Poaceae)

10:00 Pilar Catalan   How diverse is Brachypodium? an updated view of annual and perennial compilospecies complexes

10:15   Coffee break

Session: Comparative genomics and transcriptomics    

10:45   Robin Buell   Life with 1000 genomes: Defining the pan-genome in maize

11:15 Keiichi Mochida  Transcriptome analysis of gene regulatory network reveals differential organization of rhythmic transcriptome between sub-genomes in the allopolyploid grass Brachypodium hybridum

11:30 Alexander Betekhtin  CRISPR/Cas9-based targeted mutagenesis in Brachypodium distachyon and B. hybridum and its application to study the model grass genome organisation

11:45 János Györgyey   LOB-domain transcription factor gene family of Brachypodium distachyon

12:00 Isabel Marques   Genome-wide analysis of floral genes in perennial temperate grasses: is there a common genomic toolbox to cope with extreme environmental conditions?

12:15 Charles Solomon   Programmed cell death in developing Brachypodium distachyon caryopsis

12:30   Lunch

Session: Development and growth   

13:30 David des Marais   Physiological and developmental control of resource allocation in grasses

14:00 Daniel Woods   Mutations in a predicted DNA polymerase subunit Cdc-27 (ZAO1) result in more rapid flowering of Brachypodium distachyon

14:15 Liang Wu  Divergent roles of FTs in flowering control in Brachypodium distachyon

14:30 Michael Raissig   Developmental innovations of stomatal form and function in Brachypodium

14:45 Richard Sibout  A Leucine Rich Repeat Receptor Kinase regulates vasculature patterning, phloem-xylem polarity and cell wall composition in Brachypodium

15:00 Thiel Lehman  Molecular and cell biological characterization of the BUZZ cell division kinase involved in root hair development

15:15   Coffee break

Session: Tolerance and adaptation to abiotic stresses

15:45 Pubudu Handakumbura  Genotypic and phenotypic diversity for drought tolerance in Brachypodium distachyon

16:00 Mhemmed Gandour  Screening of Brachypodium hybridum genotypes for drought tolerance

16:15 Shira Penner  Adaptation to stress in Brachypodium along the aridity gradient in Israel

16:30 Johannes Metz   Ecology of annual Brachypodium in Israel: Unexpected ways of adaptation to drier climates at two spatial scales

16:45  Poster session: even posters present

Session: Keynote conference

17:15 Eviatar Nevo    Evolution Canyon: sympatric evolution through niche adaptation

18:30   Social events

Thursday 27 June 2019

Session: Regulatory elements, networks and epigenomics

8:30 Anne Roulin    Transposable element evolution in Brachypodium distachyon: what can we learn from population genomics?

9:00 Mexia Li   RNA interactome capture in Brachypodium reveals a flowering plant core RBPome

9:15 Bruno Contreras  A pan-genome perspective on the co-expression response of genes to drought in the model grass Brachypodium distachyon

9:30 Michael Thieme  Stress-induced mobilization of transposable elements in natural accessions of the model plant Brachypodium distachyon

9:45 Christoph Stritt  High sequence turnover and GC bias in the grass Brachypodium distachyon indicate frequent ectopic recombination between retrotransposon copies

10:00 Kirankumar Mysore    Insertional mutagenesis in Brachypodium distachyon using the Tnt1 retrotransposon and its potential use to identify novel sources of disease resistance

10:15   Coffee break

Session: Polyploidy and perenniality

10:45 Pamela Soltis    Polyploidy as integrator across levels of biological organization: from cells to ecosystems

11:15 Ruben Sancho   Reference-genome syntenic mapping and multigene-based phylogenomics reveal the ancestry of homeologous subgenomes in grass Brachypodium allopolyploids

11:30 Virginia Markham   Transposon traps and kissing chromosomes: 3D chromatin interactions in a hybrid nucleus

11:45 Antonio Manzaneda    Homoeologous gene expression and subgenome contributions in response to water stress in the allotetraploid Brachypodium hybridum (Poaceae)

12:00 Natalia Borowska-Zuchowska  The fate of 35S rRNA genes in allotetraploid Brachypodium hybridum – an evolutionary point of view

12:15 Nir Sade   The perennial model grass Brachypodium sylvaticum -stress tolerance of two accessions growing in contrasting climate

12:30   Lunch

13:30  Poster session: even posters present

14:00   Half day field trip to Somontano area

21:00   Banquet dinner

Friday 28 June 2019

Session: Ecology and Environment

8:30 David Lowry   The genetic and physiological basis of local adaptation along environmental gradients

9:00 Megan Korte  Facilitation as a driver of within population variation in Brachypodium

9:15 Pedro Rey   Influence of leaf functional trait variation on the response to insect herbivory in the Brachypodium distachyon species complex

9:30 Xavier Picó  The value of regional collections of natural populations to unravel the ecological and genetic basis of adaptive variation in Arabidopsis thaliana

9:45 Agnieszka Gladala-Kostarz  The impact of wind stress and mechanical stimulation on the growth and composition of Brachypodium distachyon stems

10:00 Luis Mur   Genetic, epigenetic and metabolomic differentiation of Turkish Brachypodium distachyon accessions into two geographically distinct populations

10:15   Coffee break

Session: Adaptation to abiotic and biotic constrains     

10:45 Borjana Arsova    Use of non-invasive phenotyping, molecular approaches and beneficial microbes in the understanding and improvement of Brachypodium nutrient uptake with focus on Nitrogen, Phosphorus and Zinc

11:15 Yusuke Kouzai    Rapid activation of WRKY-dependent immunity facilitates native resistance against the sheath blight pathogen, Rhizoctonia solani, in Brachypodium distachyon

11:30 Macarena Mellado-SanchezThe SNF2 family of chromatin remodelers is conserved in Brachypodium distachyon and involved in the response to combinatorial abiotic stresses

11:45 Emma Aronson    Brachypodium distachyon and B. hybridum root, rhizosphere and bulk soil bacterial communities differ between native and invaded ranges

12:00 Rajiv Kumar Tripathi   Molecular characterization of SPL/miR156 regulatory component in Brachypodium spp.

12:15 Marlon De la Peña Cuao   Brachypodium distachyon: a good model to study ammonium assimilation, nutrition and stress in cereals

12:30   Lunch

Session: Crop and biomass crop translation

13:30 Klaus Mayer   From genome to genomes. Charting the genome landscape(s) of western civilisation

14:00 Manuel Becana   Hemoglobins of vascular plants: from model plants to crops (and way back)

14:15 Miguel Alfonso-Lozano   Functional analysis of fatty acid elongase TaFAE1 gene from biofuel feedstock Thlaspi arvense reveals differences in seed-oil biosynthesis among Brassicaceae

14:30 Ernesto Igartua   Diversification of cultivated barley and selection footprints in the landraces of the Iberian Peninsula

14:45 Aurora Diaz   Molecular passport of a new Zea weed emerged in European maize fields

15:00 Thomas Girin   From models to crops: using Brachypodium toward an improvement of Nitrogen Use Efficiency in cereals

15:15   Coffee break

15:45  Poster session: odd posters present

Session: Closing keynote address

17:00 John Vogel   More, more, more, the genus Brachypodium as a sequence-enabled functional genomics model

17:30   Closing address

18:00   Social events

Saturday 29 June 2019

Postconference field trips

7:00-20:00      Ordesa National Park

7:00-20:00      Rio Vero Canyon